The grape seeds are a component of grape pomace, one of the main by-products generated by the wine industry. They contain about 7 to 22 % of oil, which can be extracted by means of pressure, organic solvents or supercritical carbon dioxide extraction. The oil extracted from grape seeds may represent a new income source for the wineries, as it is a novel product appreciated by the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries and for cooking. The oil contains about 90 % of unsaturated fatty acids. Among them, the linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid, is the major component, exceeding the quantity found in other vegetable oils. In addition, the grapeseed oil is an important source of vitamin E and sterols with positive effects on human health. The grapeseed oil has a very low cholesterol level (0.10-1.10%), being considered as an anticholesterolemic agent and a protective agent against heart and circulatory diseases. As regards sensory properties, the virgin grapeseed oil has a pleasant vinous and fruity smell and taste appreciated by the consumer, which makes it an interesting alternative to other seeds oils.