Benefits Of Healthvit Ajwain Oil is obtained from the fruits of Carum Copticum. It is cultivated in black soil particularly along the riverbank throughout India and also Iran, Egypt and Afghanistan. It is a small, erect, annual shrub with soft fine hairs. The fruits are minute, egg shaped and grayish. Ajwain is pungent and bitter in taste and have spasmodic, germicidal, antiseptic, digestive, antipyretic, expectorant and tonic properties. Ajwain seeds consist of moisture, protein, fat, minerals, fiber, carbohydrates, calcium, phosphorus, iron, carotene, thiamin, riboflavin and niacin. This is precious and well known in medicinal drug on account of the comportment known as thymic acid. The Ajwain oil is an almost colorless to brownish liquid with characteristic odor and a sharp hot taste. Ajwain water that is the water distilled from the seeds in an excellent carminative that cures flatulence, indigestion & low appetite. This water is a household medicine not only in south India but also in Srilanka, Malaysia and even in some Arabian countries. Ajwain essential oil blend well with Thyme, parsley, sage.
|Applied For||Skin Care|
|Treatment Type||For Skin Care|
|Country of Manufacture||India|
|Product Packaging Info||Bottle|
|In The Box||1 Piece|
|Product First Available On ClickOnCare.com||2016-04-28 00:00:00|